Skip Navigation

Once a Panther, Always a Panther

United Township High School

.

Once a Panther, Always a Panther

United Township High School

Once a Panther, Always a Panther

United Township High School

History of UTHS Athletics


The History

of

UTHS Athletics

 

http://www.plainfieldschools.org/uploaded/schools/PHS/panther_head_logo.jpg

 

 

 

IHSA Championships

 

Boys Baseball

Team State Qualifier 1958, 1960, 1986

Regional 1958, 1959, 1960, 1986, 1992

Sectional 1958, 1960, 1986

Boys Basketball

Team State Qualifier 1970, 1979

Regional 1936, 1946, 1959, 1968, 1970, 1974, 1979, 1994, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2003, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2016

Sectional 1970, 1979, 2003, 2016

Super-Sectional 1970, 1979, 2016

State 4th 1979

 State 2nd 1970

Boys Cross Country

Team State Qualifier 1958, 1961, 1968, 1973, 1976, 1978, 1979, 1980, 2004, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

Regional 2004, 2013

Boys Football

Playoffs 1981, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1993, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001

Boys Golf

Team State Qualifier 1943, 1944, 1956

District 1943, 1944, 1956, 1980

Boys Soccer

Team State Qualifier 1998, 1999

Regional 1989, 1990, 1993, 1994, 2005, 2008, 2011, 2012

Sectional 1998, 1999, 2012

Super-Sectional 1998, 1999

State 4th 1998

State 1st 1999

Boys Swimming & Diving

Sectional 1990, 1992, 2001, 2008, 2010, 2011

Boys Tennis

District 1940, 1941, 1947, 1979

Boys Track & Field

District 1970, 1971

Sectional 1993, 2008, 2009, 2010

State 2nd 1969, 1971

Boys Wrestling

Team State Qualifier 1984

District 1968, 1970, 1975, 1976, 1982

Regional 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 2005, 2006, 2007

Sectional 1972, 1975, 1982, 1984, 2007

Girls Basketball

Regional 1983, 1984, 1985, 1991, 1992, 2001

Girls Bowling

Team State Qualifier  1977, 1981, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1998, 1999,

 2000, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2015

District 1977

Sectional 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006

State 2nd 1990, 1993

State 1st 1991

Girls Cross Country

Team State Qualifier 1980, 1984, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1995

District 1981

Regional 1982, 2005

Girls Golf

Team State Qualifier 1976

Regional 1985, 1986

Girls Soccer

Regional 2002, 2004, 2013

Sectional 2001

Girls Softball

Team State Qualifier 1991, 1993, 2003

Regional 1981, 1982, 1983, 1991, 1993, 1998, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2015, 2016

Sectional 1991, 1993, 2003, 2007

Super-Sectional 2003

State 4th 2003

State 2nd 1991

Girls Swimming & Diving

Sectional 1983, 1984, 1990

Girls Tennis

District 1977

Girls Track & Field

Sectional 1984

State 1st 1977

Girls Volleyball

Team State Qualifier 2000

District 1978

Regional 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001

Sectional 1978, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1998, 1999, 2000

Super-Sectional 2000

 

 

UTHS Athletics of the 1930’s – 1960’s

 
 

Team Championships

Regionals/Districts/Playoffs - 14

Sectionals - 2

Super Sectionals - NA

State Qualifying Teams - 9

State Trophies - 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Baseball

Team State Qualifier 1958, 1960

Regional 1958, 1959, 1960

Sectional 1958, 1960

Boys Basketball

Regional 1936, 1946, 1959, 1968

Boys Cross Country

Team State Qualifier 1958, 1961, 1968

Boys Football

Boys Golf

Team State Qualifier 1943, 1944, 1956

District 1943, 1944, 1956

Boys Soccer

Boys Swimming & Diving

Boys Tennis

District 1940, 1941, 1947

Boys Track & Field

Team State Qualifier  1969

State 2nd 1969

Boys Wrestling

District 1968

 

 

UTHS Athletics of the 1970’s

 
 

Team Championships

Regionals/Districts/Playoffs - 12

Sectionals - 2

Super Sectionals - 2

State Qualifying Teams - 10

State Trophies - 4

Western Big 6 Titles - 17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Baseball

Western Big 6 Champions 1972, 1975

Boys Basketball

Western Big 6 Champions 1974, 1978

Team State Qualifier 1970, 1979

Regional 1970, 1974, 1979

Sectional 1970, 1979

Super-Sectional 1970, 1979

State 4th 1979

State 2nd 1970

Boys Cross Country

Team State Qualifier 1973, 1976, 1978, 1979

Boys Football

Western Big 6 Champions 1972

Boys Golf

Boys Soccer

Boys Swimming & Diving

Boys Tennis

Western Big 6 Champions 1979

District 1979

Boys Track & Field

Western Big 6 Champions 1970, 1971, 1975

Team State Qualifier 1971

District 1970, 1971

State 2nd 1971

Boys Wrestling

Western Big 6 Champions 1970, 1971, 1975, 1977, 1979

District 1970, 1975, 1976

Sectional 1972, 1975

Girls Basketball

Western Big 6 Champions 1979

Girls Bowling

Team State Qualifier 1977

District 1977

Girls Cross Country

Girls Golf

Team State Qualifier 1976

Girls Soccer

Girls Softball

Girls Swimming & Diving

Girls Tennis

Western Big 6 Champions 1977

District 1977

Girls Track & Field

Team State Qualifier  1977

State 1st 1977

Girls Volleyball

Western Big 6 Champions 1978

District 1978

Sectional 1978

 

 

UTHS Athletics of the 1980’s

 
 

Team Championships

Regionals/Districts/Playoffs - 24

Sectionals - 6

Super Sectionals - 0

State Qualifying Teams - 8

State Trophies - 1

Western Big 6 Titles - 32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Baseball

Western Big 6 Champions 1986

Team State Qualifier 1986

Regional 1986

Sectional 1986

Boys Basketball

Boys Cross Country

Western Big 6 Champions 1980

Team State Qualifier 1980

Boys Football

Western Big 6 Champions 1981, 1982, 1985, 1987, 1988

Playoffs 1981, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989

Boys Golf

Western Big 6 Champions 1986

District 1980

Boys Soccer

Boys Swimming & Diving

Boys Tennis

Boys Track & Field

Western Big 6 Champions 1980, 1988

Boys Wrestling

Western Big 6 Champions 1981, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1989

Team State Qualifier 1984

District 1982

Regional 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986

Sectional 1982, 1984

Girls Basketball

Western Big 6 Champions 1981, 1983

Regional 1983, 1984, 1985

Girls Bowling

Team State Qualifier 1981

Girls Cross Country

Western Big 6 Champions 1981, 1985, 1988

Team State Qualifier 1980, 1984, 1988, 1989

District 1981

Regional 1982

Girls Golf

Regional 1985, 1986

Girls Soccer

Girls Softball

Western Big 6 Champions 1981, 1982, 1989

Regional 1981, 1982, 1983

Girls Swimming & Diving

Western Big 6 Champions 1982, 1983, 1984, 1989

Sectional 1983, 1984

Girls Tennis

Western Big 6 Champions 1983

Girls Track & Field

Western Big 6 Champions 1984

Sectional 1984

Girls Volleyball

Western Big 6 Champions 1980

Regional 1989

 

 

UTHS Athletics of the 1990’s

 
 

Team Championships

Regionals/Districts/Playoffs - 24

Sectionals - 20

Super Sectionals - 2

State Qualifying Teams - 14

State Trophies - 5

Western Big 6 Titles - 17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Baseball

Regional 1992

Boys Basketball

Western Big 6 Champions 1994, 1999

Regional 1994, 1996, 1998, 1999

Sectional 2003

Boys Cross Country

Boys Football

Western Big 6 Champions 1999

Playoff 1993, 1996, 1998, 1999

Boys Golf

Boys Soccer

Western Big 6 Champions 1996, 1999

Team State Qualifier 1998, 1999

Regional 1990, 1993, 1994

Sectional 1998, 1999

Super-Sectional 1998, 1999

State 4th 1998

State 1st 1999

Boys Swimming & Diving

Western Big 6 Champions 1990, 1992

Sectional 1990, 1992

Boys Tennis

Boys Track & Field

Western Big 6 Champions 1992, 1993

Sectional 1993

Boys Wrestling

Girls Basketball

Western Big 6 Champions 1991, 1992

Regional 1991, 1992

Girls Bowling

Team State Qualifier 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1998, 1999

Sectional 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1998

State 2nd 1990, 1993

State 1st 1991

Girls Cross Country

Western Big 6 Champions 1995

Team State Qualifier 1990, 1995

Girls Golf

Girls Soccer

Girls Softball

Western Big 6 Champions 1992, 1998, 1999

Team State Qualifier 1991, 1993

Regional 1991, 1993, 1998

Sectional 1991, 1993

State 2nd 1991

Girls Swimming & Diving

Western Big 6 Champions 1990

Sectional 1990

Girls Tennis

Girls Track & Field

Girls Volleyball

Western Big 6 Champions 1993

Regional 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999

Sectional 1991, 1992, 1993, 1998, 1999

 

 

UTHS Athletics of the 2000’s

 
 

Team Championships

Regionals/Districts/Playoffs - 31

Sectionals - 11

Super Sectionals - 2

Team State Qualifiers - 8

State Trophies - 1

Western Big 6 Titles - 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Baseball

Western Big 6 Champions 2005, 2006

Boys Basketball

Western Big 6 Champions 2008

Regional 2003, 2006, 2008

Sectional 2003

Boys Cross Country

Team State Qualifier 2004

Regional 200

Boys Football

Playoffs 2000, 2001

Boys Golf

Western Big 6 Champions 2000

Boys Soccer

Regional 2005, 2008

Boys Swimming & Diving

Western Big 6 Champions 2001

Regional 2001, 2008

Boys Tennis

Boys Track & Field

Western Big 6 Champions 2008, 2009

Sectional 2008, 2009

Boys Wrestling

Western Big 6 Champions 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008

Regional 2005, 2006, 2007

Girls Basketball

Regional 2001

Girls Bowling

Team State Qualifier 2000, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2006

Regional 2000, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009

Sectional 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006

Girls Cross Country

Regional 2005

Girls Golf

Girls Soccer

Western Big 6 Champions 2003, 2004

Regional 2002, 2004

Sectional 2001

Girls Softball

Team State Qualifier 2003

Regional 2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009

Sectional 2003, 2007

Super-Sectional 2003

State 4th 2003

Girls Swimming & Diving

Girls Tennis

Girls Track & Field

Girls Volleyball

Team State Qualifier 2000

Regional 2000, 2001

Sectional 2000

Super-Sectional 2000

 

 

UTHS Athletics of the 2010’s

 
 

Team Championships

Regionals/Districts/Playoffs - 12

Sectionals - 2

Super Sectionals - 1

State Qualifying Teams - 5

State Trophies – 0

Western Big 6 Titles - 23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Baseball

Boys Basketball

Regional 2010, 2016

Sectionals 2016

Super-Sectionals 2016

Boys Cross Country

Western Big 6 Champions 2011, 2015

Team State Qualifier 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

Regionals 2013

Boys Football

Boys Golf

Boys Soccer

Western Big 6 Champions 2012, 2014

Regional 2011

Boys Swimming & Diving

Western Big 6 Champions 2010, 2011, 2015

Regional 2010, 2011

Boys Tennis

Boys Track & Field

Western Big 6 Champions 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016

Sectional 2010

Boys Wrestling

Girls Basketball

Western Big 6 Champions 2012

Girls Bowling

Western Big 6 Champions 2012, 2014, 2015

Regional 2015

Girls Cross Country

Girls Golf

Girls Soccer

Western Big 6 Champions 2016

Regional 2013

Girls Softball

Western Big 6 Champions 2010, 2011, 2013, 2015

Regional 2015, 2016

Girls Swimming & Diving

Western Big 6 Champions 2015

Girls Tennis

Girls Track & Field

Girls Volleyball

 

 

       Western Big 6 Conference Championships

Boys

 

Girls

 
       

Baseball

 

Basketball

 

1972     -     1975

 

1979     -     1981     -     1983

 

1986     -     2005     -     2006

 

1991     -     1992     -     2012

 
       

Basketball

 

Bowling

 

1974     -     1978     -     1994

 

2012     -     2014     -     2015

 

1999     -     2008

     
   

Cross Country

 

Cross Country

 

1981     -     1985     -     1988

 

1980     -     2011     -     2015

 

1995     -     2015

 
       

Football

 

Golf

 

1972     -     1981     -     1982

     

1985     -     1987     -     1988

 

Soccer

 

1999

 

2003     -     2004     -     2016

 

Golf

     

1986

 

Softball

 
   

1981     -     1982     -     1989

 

Tennis

 

1992     -     1998     -     1999

 

1979

 

2002     -     2003     -     2010

 
   

2011     -     2013     -     2015

 

Track

     

1970     -     1971     -     1975

 

Swimming

 

1980     -     1988     -     1992

 

1982     -     1983     -     1984

 

1993     -     2008     -     2009

 

1989     -     1990     -     2015

 

2010     -     2011     -     2012

     

2014     -     2015     -     2016

 

Tennis

 
   

1977     -     1983

 

Soccer

     

1996     -     1999     -     2000    

 

Track

 

2012     -     2014

 

1984

 
       

Swimming

 

Volleyball

 

1990     -     1992     -     2001

 

1978     -     1980     -     1993

 

2010     -     2011    -      2015

     
       

Wrestling

     

1970     -     1971     -     1975

     

1977     -     1979     -     1981

     

1983     -     1984     -     1985

     

1986     -     1987     -     1989

     

2002     -     2003     -     2004

     

2005     -     2006     -     2007  

     

                                                  2008

     
       

 

 

UTHS Individual State Medalist

 

BOYS Sports

Cross Country

       

Name

Year

Class

Place

Kyle Cameron

2004-05

AA

12

John Hernandez

1955-56

 

4

Tyler Rasso

2011-12

2A

15

 

2012-13

2A

24

Fred Sandoval

1954-55

 

1

 

1955-56

 

2

Terry Shamsie

1980-81

AA

25

Brian Taghon

2001-02

AA

8

Austin Webster

2012-13

2A

19

Cody Webster

2009-10

3A

25

 

2010-11

3A

3

 

Golf

       

Name

Year

Class

Place

Tom Bracke

1971-72

 

11

Joe England

1955-56

 

9

Mike Ferguson

1982-83

AA

6

Frank Rice

1943-44

 

7

B. Roman

1931-32

 

12

Duane Stang

1953-54

 

3

Louis Woodworth

1950-51

 

9

 

Boys Swimming

         

Name

Year

Class

Place

Event

Chris Edmondson

1991-92

 

11

200-yard medley relay

Keith Gunderson

1988-89

 

12

100-yard breaststroke

 

1989-90

 

12

100-yard freestyle

     

3

100-yard breaststroke

Kirk Gunderson

1991-92

 

11

200-yard medley relay

Tom Koester

1991-92

 

11

200-yard medley relay

Matt Morgan

1991-92

 

11

200-yard medley relay

 

Track & Field

         

Name

Year

Class

Place

Event

RELAY TEAMS

1968-69

 

2

880-yard relay

 

1969-70

 

3

1-mile relay

 

1970-71

 

1

880-yard relay

 

1972-73

 

6

880-yard relay

 

1974-75

AA

5

440-yard relay

 

 

 

5

880-yard relay

 

1987-88

AA

7

4x800-meter relay

 

 

 

2

4x100-meter relay

 

 

 

2

4x200-meter relay

 

1991-92

AA

3

4x100-meter relay

 

 

 

8

4x200-meter relay

 

1992-93

AA

3

4x100-meter relay

 

 

 

8

4x200-meter relay

 

1995-96

AA

5

4x800-meter relay

 

2004-05

AA

3

4x800-meter relay

 

2007-08

AA

9

4x200-meter relay

 

2008-09

3A

6

4x800-meter relay

 

2009-10

3A

4

4x100-meter relay

 

 

 

9

4x200-meter relay

 

2010-11

3A

5

4x200-meter relay

 

 

 

5

4x100-meter relay

INDIVIDUALS

 

 

 

 

Adrian Bandy

1996-97

AA

4

800-meter run

Sterlyn Berry

1976-77

AA

3

long jump

Rodney Blue

2001-02

AA

7

high jump

Richard Castleman

1964-65

 

3

pole vault

Michael Crabtree

2008-09

3A

8

high jump

 

2009-10

3A

7

high jump

Craig Davis

1969-70

 

6

high jump

Jacob DeJaegher

2008-09

3A

5

high jump

 

2009-10

3A

9

high jump

 

2010-11

3A

3

high jump

Chris Dennis

1957-58

 

4t

pole vault

Paul Erickson

1949-50

 

4t

pole vault

Scott Fischer

1981-82

AA

4t

pole vault

Orbenie Giles

1959-60

 

1t

high jump

Rich Girt

1970-71

 

2

shot put

 

1971-72

 

1

shot put

Roman Hamilton

1993-94

AA

2

110-meter high hurdles

Jeff Honert

1979-80

AA

5

1600-meter run

Merlyn Hood

1967-68

 

2

100-yard dash

 

1968-69

 

1

220-yard dash

     

1

100-yard dash

Steve Hunter

1975-76

AA

5

high jump

Paul Kimmell

1973-74

 

3

880-yard run

Brian Kinman

1977-78

AA

5

2-mile run

Al Knott

1963-64

 

4

440-yard dash

Gary March

1974-75

AA

7

220-yard dash

 

1975-76

AA

3

220-yard dash

Andrew Martinez

2008-09

3A

8

800-meter run

 

2009-10

3A

9

800-meter run

Ryan Merideth

2014-15

3A

8

triple jump

Orville Morgan

1926-27

 

5

javelin throw

Quinton Musgrow

2007-08

AA

7

triple jump

Chris Palmer

1987-88

AA

8

200-meter dash

     

8

100-meter dash

 

1988-89

AA

8

100-meter dash

Chase Pavelonis

2009-10

3A

3

pole vault

Levi Perry

2012-13

3A

8

discus throw

Josh Pope

2007-08

AA

7

110-meter high hurdles

Chris Roberson

1989-90

AA

3

high jump

William Salmanson

1939-40

 

5

shot put

Fred Sandoval

1954-55

 

4

1-mile run

Kurt Simmons

1977-78

AA

5

discus throw

William Simmons

1937-38

 

5t

high jump

DeMetriyone Singleton

2009-10

3A

4

110-meter high hurdles

Mike Snyder

1970-71

 

5

120-yard high hurdles

Jean-Luc Sogohun

2014-15

3A

9

triple jump

Calvin Stamp

1970-71

 

3

high jump

Howard Strickland

1970-71

 

2

220-yard dash

     

3

100-yard dash

Maceo Strickland

1991-92

AA

8

200-meter dash

 

1992-93

AA

8

100-meter dash

Joe Thompson

1972-73

 

5

pole vault

Cody Webster

2009-10

3A

6

1600-meter run

 

2010-11

3A

2

1600-meter run

Herndon Wright

1936-37

 

1

discus throw

 

1937-38

 

1

discus throw

 

Wrestling

         

Name

Year

Class

Place

Event

John Bollaert

1969-70

 

5

130

Mark Bollaert

1967-68

 

6

120

Val Bravo

1958-59

 

3

120

Brad Burklund

1983-84

AA

3

hwt

Bill Bybee

1974-75

AA

6

138

Ken Bybee

1973-74

AA

6

145

Wayne Caulkins

1969-70

 

3

123

Jason Comins

1998-99

AA

2

112

 

1999-00

AA

5

112

Lambros Fotos

1998-99

AA

5

125

 

1999-00

AA

3

135

 

2000-01

AA

5

140

 

2001-02

AA

1

145

Paris Fotos

1996-97

AA

5

112

Rich Girt

1971-72

 

3

hwt

Jim Kerr

1973-74

AA

6

155

Chris Larrison

1981-82

AA

3

185

John Massa

1984-85

AA

2

105

 

1986-87

AA

3

119

Bennie Montez

1971-72

 

5

112

Steve Montez

1971-72

 

2

105

Gary Mundt

1964-65

 

3

180

Markus Murphy

2012-13

2A

2

170

Richard Paasch

1961-62

 

2

180

Mark Pustelnik

1984-85

AA

1

98

 

1985-86

AA

2

105

Rick Ramirez

1968-69

 

2

133

Ron Ramirez

1969-70

 

6

107

Tanner Schuldt

2012-13

2A

4

152

Bob Smith

1972-73

 

3

105

Jeronnie Steward

2012-13

2A

6

113

Chris Tiemeier

1982-83

AA

4

98

 

GIRLS Sports

Girls Bowling

       

Name

Year

Class

Place

Jodi Cracke

1981-82

 

7

Linda Frye

1994-95

 

7

Ashlee Gordon

2000-01

 

4

 

2002-03

 

9

Heather Keag

1989-90

 

4

 

1991-92

 

3

Kaleigh Spooner

2006-07

 

6

Kadie VanDerHeyden

2003-04

 

4

 

2005-06

 

12

Patty Verstraete

1983-84

 

11

 

Girls Cross Country

       

Name

Year

Class

Place

Alice McLernon

1982-83

 

14

 

1983-84

 

8

 

1984-85

 

18

Amber Turf

1990-91

AA

13

 

Girls Swimming

         

Name

Year

Class

Place

Event

Jessica Amyette

2015-2016   6 200-yard IM

Diana Betsworth

2000-01

 

11

500-yard freestyle

     

11

200-yard freestyle

Alyssa Busch

2006-07

 

3

100-yard backstroke

 

2007-08

 

12

100-yard backstroke

 

2008-09

 

8

100-yard backstroke

Kari Gunderson

1985-86

 

3

100-yard freestyle

     

4

50-yard freestyle

 

1986-87

 

12

50-yard freestyle

 

Girls Tennis

         

Name

Year

Class

Place

Event

Sanem Berksoy

1993-94

 

7

singles

 

Girls Track & Field

         

Name

Year

Class

Place

Event

RELAY TEAMS

1975-76

 

1

1-mile relay

 

1976-77

 

1

880-yard relay

INDIVIDUALS

 

 

 

 

Amy Allen

1992-93

AA

3

800-meter run

Talise Branch

1991-92

AA

6

shot put

Dawnya Carmichael

1984-85

AA

5

200-meter low hurdles

     

6

100-meter low hurdles

Nedra Chandler

1978-79

AA

2

shot put

Tracy Hopkins

1979-80

AA

4

long jump

 

1980-81

AA

2

long jump

Melissa Jones

1998-99

AA

8

high jump

Terri Mayfield

1983-84

AA

6

long jump

Cheryl Pittman

1977-78

AA

5

220-yard dash

 

1978-79

AA

8

220-yard dash

Sonya Royal

1983-84

AA

6

200-meter low hurdles

Michelle Williams

1986-87

AA

2t

long jump

 

1987-88

AA

5

long jump

Sue Zmuda

1973-74

 

5

110-yard low hurdles

 

1974-75

 

8

80-yard low hurdles

 

 

 

 

 

UTHS State Tournament Scores

BOYS Sports

Baseball - (0-3)

             

1957-58

   

0-1

15-7

DNP

Bob Ewbank

 

1

2

L

Danville (H.S.)

1959-60

   

0-1

9-6

DNP

Lou Matykiewicz

 

5

8

L

Litchfield

1985-86 (AA)

   

0-1

27-8

DNP

Craig Manwaring

 

2

7

L

Belleville (East)

 

Basketball - (5-4)

             

1969-70

   

3-1

30-3

2nd

Cliff Talley

 

75

54

W

Pittsfield

 

68

66

W

LaSalle (L.-Peru)

 

77

59

W

Peoria (Spalding)

 

52

71

L

LaGrange (Lyons)

1978-79 (AA)

   

2-2

27-6

4th

Cliff Talley

 

69

61

W

Peoria (H.S.)

 

64

56

W

East St. Louis (Sr.)

OT

76

77

L

Park Ridge (Maine South)

 

60

69

L

Lisle (Benet Academy)

2002-03 (AA)

   

0-1

17-13

DNP

Steve Yount

 

22

51

L

Johnsburg

 

Football (4-12)

             

1981-82 (6A)

   

2-1

9-3

DNP

Jim Sanders

 

36

13

W

Belleville (East)

 

45

24

W

Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

 

7

19

L

Burbank (Reavis)

1985-86 (6A)

   

0-1

8-2

DNP

Jim Sanders

 

14

21

L

Lockport (Twp.)

1986-87 (6A)

   

1-1

7-4

DNP

Jim Sanders

 

27

24

W

St. Charles (H.S.)

 

21

26

L

Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

1987-88 (6A)

   

1-1

9-2

DNP

Jim Sanders

 

30

20

W

Romeoville (H.S.)

 

13

20

L

East St. Louis (Sr.)

1988-89 (6A)

   

0-1

8-2

DNP

Jim Sanders

 

28

35

L

Pekin

1989-90 (6A)

   

0-1

6-4

DNP

Jim Smith

 

27

53

L

East St. Louis (Sr.)

1993-94 (5A)

   

0-1

6-4

DNP

Jim Smith

 

23

30

L

Belvidere (H.S.)

1996-97 (6A)

   

0-1

6-4

DNP

Mike Tracey

 

23

52

L

Chicago (Dunbar)

1998-99 (5A)

   

0-1

7-3

DNP

Mike Tracey

 

6

22

L

Chicago (Simeon)

1999-00 (5A)

   

0-1

7-3

DNP

Mike Tracey

 

7

42

L

Oswego (H.S.)

2000-01 (5A)

   

0-1

7-3

DNP

Mike Tracey

 

14

56

L

New Lenox (Providence Catholic)

2001-02 (7A)

   

0-1

8-2

DNP

Mike Tracey

 

7

14

L

Rockford (East)

 

Soccer (4-2)

             

1998-99 (AA)

   

1-2

19-5-2

4th

Phil Weaver

 

1

0

W

Chicago (Brother Rice)

 

0

1

L

Naperville (North)

 

1

3

L

Palatine (Fremd)

1999-00 (AA)

   

3-0

24-0-1

1st

Phil Weaver

 

1

0

W

LaGrange (Lyons)

 

4

1

W

Winnetka (New Trier)

 

2

1

W

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)

 

GIRLS Sports

Softball (3-4)

             

1990-91 (AA)

   

2-1

30-4

2nd

Kevin McNinch

 

1

0

W

Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

 

2

1

W

Mascoutah

 

0

1

L

South Holland (Thornwood)

1992-93 (AA)

   

0-1

21-11

DNP

Jim Sanders

 

1

2

L

Herrin (H.S.)

2002-03 (AA)

   

1-2

31-10

4th

John Alonzo

 

6

0

W

Tinley Park (Andrew)

 

0

2

L

Belleville (East)

 

0

4

L

Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

 

Volleyball (0-1)

             

2000-01 (AA)

 

0-1

33-7

DNP

Darla (Calvert) Austin

 

11-15, 4-15

L

Chicago (Mother McAuley)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



http://uthsathletics.bigteams.com
Advertisement